Tuesday, January 18, 2011

Too Many Oreos?

I went to put on this t-shirt and noticed it was a bit small for me...hehe. This 30.4wk belly of mine is sticking out further and further. It feels so low yet I feel this baby so high AND low. The movements of this little one is so different than the boys, rolling and somersaults, and pushing, etc. It is fun, but I sooo wish Mike could feel it!



Maybe this shirt is too small because I have had too many of these:





HAHAHA! I just have to laugh at how strange yet how wonderful it is that my belly can stretch and fit a baby! Right now the babe is about 3 lbs and 14 inches. When I say that and know that next week I will be 8 months, it seems sooooo far along! However, I still feel like time is creeping by until the hubs comes home and until this little one joins us. I also think it is funny how I grabbed a handful of wrinkled and spit stained onsies tonight out of the baby clothes tub. I remember my first boy I had so many outfits picked out-folded-and put in the drawers, matching bedding and wall decorations, and even tried to match the baby gear! Now I am like...black and purple car seat...heck yes!!! (Thanks Molly!).

Photobucket

6 comments:

Emily said...

What a sweet belly! :) When does your hubby come home?

Casey Martinez said...

yeah for a fun belly shot post! Your belly is so cute and I too wish your hubby could feel the baby move...I am dying to know if you are having a girl or boy..everything you say makes me think you are having a girl but, then again you just never know right. Oreos are the bomb. Way to go! Oh, and wanted to say again that I love your blog...def. wanna have her design mine!

Sarah Halstead said...

These are so cute!!! You look great! I love the oreo shot also.

Mike said...

You look beautiful babe. Keep posting the belly shots so I can continue to see you.

The Stachurskis said...

Elissa you are beautiful! and TINY! :) I feel like I'm double your size! ha!

Karli said...

You look amazing - wow! I wasn't into photography when I was pregnant with any of my kids, and I don't have ONE belly shot. Oh, I wish I did! You're going to love looking back at these one day (well, you probably already do!) :-) They're fantastic! :-) Congrats!